CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Homecoming


Well, mom just left. We had a FABULOUS time packing all my stuff. Of course she had to go all Marrie Barrone on me and do my laundry, dishes, etc. I was like, Mom, I am perfectly capable of doing this.... didn't help. She rode in my car with me this morning to go get some more boxes and was like "I dont know how you stand to ride in this car Jess. It is absolutly filthy." Ahh, the joys of mom visiting. She got angry with me because we went to two places to ask for boxes and they didn't have any, so I told her Adam and I could just get some. She said "well, whatever. I came down here to help, but if you don't want me snooping in your life, fine." Poor mom, she doesn't know what to do with herself without a child to take care of anymore (I'm the only one). Its been rough on her and dad since I got married I think. Well, dad for sure. He used to call once or twice a week to check in on me, but since I said "I do" poor guy has called everyday. He will tell me about what they are having for dinner and say "yeah, if you lived in town, you could just come over and eat...". He's so sad to lose his little girl. Dad and I have a special connection so I know its hard for him to think of me all grown up and married.




Well enough sadness, there is much to celebrate!! My hubby is on his way home as we speak! YAY!!! For all of you who are tired of hearing my talk about Adam, too bad! haha. (If it's that boring you can scroll through this paragraph). I was only able to spend a week with him after we got back from the honeymoon, so I am anxious to spend time together as a real married couple. We still have a lot of packing to do, but today we are just going to relax and spend time together. He said he wanted to take me to Red Lobster tonight in Tupelo so that should be fun. I know Red Lobster isnt the creme de la creme of restuarants, but I LOVE it! (oh my gosh - the garlic cheddar biscuits... can you say heavenly?!) I could eat seafood everyday for the rest of my life and be happy (well, they would have to throw some mac and cheese into the mix). Hence, another reason I want to live at the beach so badly. I am obsessed with the beach. I love everything about it. Adam used to be a cold weather guy (he has a snowboard and loves doing that and skiing and stuff), but I think I have converted him. Maybe he's just a super husband and is tired of me repeating "I want to live at the beach...sniff sniff..." so he said he would enjoy it. He has said that it would be fun doing resort design (not sure if I mentioned he's in school for landscape architecture and contracting). One of his professors used to live in the bahamas and work and I think he has gotten Adam super excited about it. Yay for me! Life in the bahamas would be very good. I'm sure we would also inherit a lot of "good friends" who suddenly want to come visit us. Well, we'll see what God has in store.



Other than waiting on Adam, not much to talk about. Just had to share my excitement with someone - forgive me. One last woo-hoo and I'm off to... I dunno, do something to occupy my time til he shows up. WOOOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOOO!

2 comments:

Tassie Rosamond said...

Hey...Bahamas? I think you should live somewhere like Myrtle Beach...the Bahamas get hit by hurricanes too much and I'd worry about you!

Carrie said...

i am also obsessed with the beach. I want to live there SO BAD....but unfortunately, I do not have chris convinced yet... :(